CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. David Prata
OHL International at
CVS Health
Mail Code 5055
1 CVS Dr.
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of the “Animated Mystic Wheel” from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated May 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Health.

A sample of the “Animated Mystic Wheel,” CVS item #956805, was submitted with your inquiry and will be returned to you under separate cover. The item is a toy fortune telling machine that operates using three AA batteries (not included). It contains a three-dimensional skull, with a red LED in each eye socket, and a motorized, spinning plastic wheel with eight different fortunes printed on it. When a button on the item is depressed, the wheel spins with sound effects and a large bloodshot eyeball at its center lights up. Upon the wheel stopping, the skull reads aloud the fortune on which the wheels stops in a haunting voice. A person will derive amusement trying to guess one’s fortune.

The applicable subheading for the “Animated Mystic Wheel” will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division